Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


TYLER TECH INC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Revenues:Subscriptions220.55172.18142.66111.9387.8561.8644.6231.1623.3017.18
Revenues:Professional services--------------------
Revenues:Software licenses93.4486.2483.7359.0149.0740.8433.9332.5934.9142.13
Revenues:Software services191.27180.46171.65139.85113.8293.2783.4169.6268.3480.41
Revenues:Maintenance384.52359.32321.00245.54212.70191.72171.85146.50135.66124.51
Revenues:Appraisal services21.8525.0226.2925.0721.8020.8322.5423.2320.5518.74
Revenues:Hardware and other23.6617.6814.569.637.878.136.966.295.877.32
Total Revenues935.28840.90759.88591.02493.10416.64363.30309.39288.63290.29
Cost of revenues:Software licenses3.803.322.961.631.902.381.983.033.465.44
Cost of revenues:Acquired software22.9721.6922.244.441.862.081.891.131.591.41
Cost of revenues:Software services and maintenance438.92387.63348.94--236.36199.62171.58143.78138.09137.20
Cost of revenues:Appraisal services14.3016.2916.4115.9214.2813.8114.8914.5512.9111.52
Cost of revenues:Hardware and other15.7112.6010.146.505.335.565.264.994.275.96
Cost of revenues:Professional services and maintenance--------------------
Cost of revenues:Software services, maintenance and subscriptions------285.34------------
Gross Profit439.58399.38359.19277.19233.37193.20167.70141.91128.32128.76
Amortization of acquisition intangibles--------------------
Amortization of customer and trade name intangibles16.2213.3813.205.914.554.524.283.333.232.71
Research and development expense63.2647.3243.1529.9225.7423.2720.1416.4113.9711.16
Selling, general and administrative expenses207.61175.91165.18133.32108.2698.2986.7175.6569.4870.12
Restructuring charge--------------------
Recovery of certain acquisition costs previously expensed--------------------
Non-cash legal settlement related to warrants--------------------
Operating Income (Loss)152.49162.76137.66108.0494.8267.1356.5846.5241.6444.78
Interest expense--------------------
Realized gain (loss) on sale of investment in H.T.E., Inc--------------------
Interest income--------------------
Other income (loss) net3.380.70(2.00)0.38(0.36)(1.31)(2.71)(2.40)(1.74)(0.15)
Income (loss) before income taxes155.87163.46135.66108.4294.4765.8253.8744.1139.9044.64
Deferred(5.07)(33.66)(26.43)(7.96)(3.80)(1.50)(0.22)(2.92)(0.96)(1.73)
Current-State4.374.677.026.674.832.591.982.232.252.54
Income tax provision (benefit)8.41(6.12)21.9643.5635.5326.7220.8716.5614.8517.63
Current-Federal9.1122.8841.3744.8434.5025.6319.1117.2413.5516.82
Income from Continuing Operations--------------------
Discontinued operations:Gain (loss) from operations, after income taxes--------------------
Gain (loss) from disposal of discontinued operations, net of income taxes--------------------
Net Income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders147.46169.57113.7064.8758.9439.1032.9927.5625.0527.01
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Disc Ops--------------------
Earnings per common share:Basic3.844.553.121.901.791.231.090.880.740.77
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops--------------------
Earnings per common share:Diluted3.684.322.921.771.661.131.000.830.710.74
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)38.4537.2736.4534.1433.0131.8930.3331.2734.0835.24
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)40.1239.2538.9636.5535.4034.5932.9233.1535.5336.62