Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


URBAN EDGE PROP   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Property rentals411.30365.08321.72231.87232.59228.28232.03
Tenant expense reimbursements------84.6281.8973.1770.45
Management and development fees1.471.541.762.260.540.61--
Income from acquired leasehold interest0.0039.220.00--------
Other income1.391.212.504.200.661.341.75
Income from Stop & Shop settlement----------59.60--
Total Revenue414.16407.04325.98322.95315.68363.00304.23
Ground rent11.4510.8510.0510.1310.3010.1410.03
Property operating74.2250.8945.2850.6051.9945.8543.34
Real estate taxes63.6659.7451.4349.3149.8446.7245.98
Depreciation and amortization99.4282.2856.1557.2553.6554.0452.96
General and administrative34.9830.6928.8432.0417.8219.3820.73
Provision for doubtful accounts(4.14)(3.45)(1.21)(1.53)(1.03)(0.67)(0.24)
Transaction costs------(24.01)(8.60)0.00--
Casualty and real estate impairment losses(4.43)(7.38)0.00----(19.00)(6.00)
Total expenses292.30245.28192.96224.87193.24195.78179.27
Operating income121.87161.76133.0298.08122.44167.21124.97
Interest and debt expense64.8756.2251.8855.5854.9655.7953.77
Gain on sale of real estate52.630.2015.620.000.00----
Interest income8.342.250.680.150.040.010.02
Loss on extinguishment of debt2.52(35.34)0.000.00------
Income before income taxes120.4872.6697.4342.6467.52111.4471.21
Income tax expense3.52(0.28)0.801.291.722.101.36
Deferred income tax expense (benefit)2.70(0.97)0.20(0.12)0.000.00--
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit)0.820.700.611.421.722.10--
Net income116.9672.9496.6341.3565.79109.3469.85
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interest------------0.01
Limited partnership interests in operating partnership11.775.825.812.55--0.00--
Consolidated subsidiaries0.050.040.000.020.020.02--
Less: Earnings allocated to unvested participating securities0.180.160.110.02------
Net income attributable to Shareholders104.9766.9290.7038.7665.77109.3169.84
Earnings (loss) per common share - Basic:0.920.620.910.390.661.10--
Earnings (loss) per common share - Diluted:0.920.610.910.390.661.10--
Weighted average shares outstanding - Basic113.86107.1399.3699.2599.2599.25--
Weighted average shares outstanding - Diluted114.05118.3999.7999.2899.2599.25--
Funds From operations168.51157.56------181.79128.44