Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


UFP INDUSTRIES   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Net Sales5,154.004,416.014,489.183,941.183,240.492,887.072,660.332,470.452,054.931,822.34
Total Revenue5,154.004,416.014,489.183,941.183,240.492,887.072,660.332,470.452,054.931,822.34
Cost of goods sold4,353.703,730.493,896.293,398.362,765.902,487.172,334.992,189.901,829.821,622.61
Gross Profit800.30685.52592.89542.83474.59399.90325.34280.55225.11199.73
Selling, general and administrative expenses444.60439.05392.24362.22310.15264.27229.78204.39184.92181.36
GAIN ON INSURANCE SETTLEMENT--------------------
Net loss (gain) on disposition of assets and other impairment and exit charges(9.87)(1.57)6.600.86--(0.17)3.40(0.37)6.67(6.35)
CANADIAN ANTI-DUMPING DUTY ASSESSMENT--------------------
ANTI-DUMPING DUTY ASSESSMENTS------------(1.60)(1.53)(2.33)--
Earnings (loss) from operations345.83244.91207.26181.47164.44135.4797.3774.2744.5312.01
Interest expense9.318.708.896.224.585.134.274.854.053.73
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------------------
Net gain on sale of real estate and interest in subsidiary--------------------
Equity in earnings of investee2.082.52(1.89)0.030.270.370.380.200.08(0.06)
Interest income2.391.951.370.730.540.292.240.640.510.57
Pre-Tax Income340.98240.67197.85176.01160.67131.0095.7170.2641.068.79
Current : Federal59.0635.2731.49----------5.170.45
Currently payable: Foreign8.605.835.53----------3.123.00
Income taxes87.1058.2745.4451.9755.1745.8734.1524.4515.052.87
Currently Payable: State and local16.7110.077.54----------2.161.42
Net Deferred: Federal2.296.902.97----------3.46(1.88)
Net Deferred: State and local(1.52)0.81(0.52)----------0.95(0.14)
Net Deferred: Foreign1.96(0.60)(1.57)----------0.190.02
Minority interest--------------------
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF INVESTEE--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)253.88182.40152.41124.04105.5085.1361.5645.8026.015.91
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest7.102.753.814.534.324.544.012.722.081.36
Net earnings attributable to controlling interest--------------------
Adjustment for earnings allocated to non-vested restricted common stock6.904.503.40----1.060.720.410.210.04
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders239.88175.15145.20119.51101.1879.5456.8342.6723.724.51
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)4.002.912.411.951.661.330.960.720.400.08
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)4.002.912.401.941.651.330.950.720.400.08
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)59.9160.1160.3560.2760.1359.7659.4959.2858.8858.22
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)59.9360.1360.4360.3660.2359.8759.5659.4558.9058.60