Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


VERA BRADLEY   FYE=1 (January)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date1/31/20211/31/20201/31/20191/31/20181/31/20171/31/20161/31/20151/31/20141/31/20131/31/2012
Revenues468.27495.21416.10454.65485.94502.60508.99530.90535.67460.84
Total Revenues468.27495.21416.10454.65485.94502.60508.99530.90535.67460.84
Cost of sales202.75223.41177.51200.64209.89221.41239.98238.68231.14203.22
Gross Profit265.52271.80238.59254.01276.05281.19269.01292.21304.53257.62
Selling, general, and administrative expenses252.59253.43211.98239.81249.16236.84208.68201.23197.14169.43
Other income (loss)0.141.100.500.781.332.373.744.786.287.98
Operating Income (Loss)13.0719.4727.1014.9828.2246.7264.0795.76113.6796.17
Interest expense, net1.20(1.09)(1.13)--0.180.260.410.570.681.15
Interest income, net------0.41------------
Income (loss) before income taxes11.8620.5628.2315.3928.0446.4663.6695.19112.9995.02
Current-State1.420.991.34(0.63)1.122.401.633.643.993.99
Current- Foreign0.270.680.610.360.530.020.050.080.010.04
Deferred:Federal4.79(0.81)(1.66)7.48(1.62)(2.81)(0.02)(2.54)(0.35)1.59
Deferred:State(0.67)(0.06)0.170.68(0.55)(0.53)0.45(0.70)(1.11)0.05
Income tax expense (benefit)1.175.327.478.388.2818.9022.8335.0640.6037.10
Current-Federal(4.64)4.517.020.498.8119.8220.7234.5838.0731.44
Income (loss) from Continuing Operations----------27.5640.8460.1372.39--
Loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes------------(2.39)(1.32)(3.52)--
Net income10.6915.2420.767.02------------
Less: Net loss attributable toredeemable noncontrolling interest2.01(0.80)----------------
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders8.6816.0520.767.0219.7627.5638.4558.8168.8757.92
Net income (loss) per share -Continuing operations------------1.011.481.79--
Net income (loss) per share -Discontinued operations------------(0.06)(0.03)(0.09)--
Basic net income per share0.260.470.590.200.540.710.951.451.701.43
Net income (loss) per share -Continuing operations------------1.001.481.78--
Net income (loss) per share -Discontinued operations------------(0.06)(0.03)(0.09)--
Diluted net income per share0.260.470.590.190.530.710.951.451.701.43
Weighted-average shares outstanding Basic33.3933.9835.2235.9336.8438.8040.5740.6040.5440.51
Weighted-average shares outstanding Diluted33.9134.2935.4736.0336.9738.8640.6340.6540.5740.54