Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


VERA BRADLEY   FYE=1 (January)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Period End Date1/31/20191/31/20181/31/20171/31/20161/31/20151/31/20141/31/20131/31/20121/31/20111/31/2010
Revenues416.10454.65485.94502.60508.99530.90535.67460.84366.06288.94
Total Revenues416.10454.65485.94502.60508.99530.90535.67460.84366.06288.94
Cost of sales177.51200.64209.89221.41239.98238.68231.14203.22156.91137.80
Gross Profit238.59254.01276.05281.19269.01292.21304.53257.62209.15151.14
Selling, general, and administrative expenses211.98239.81249.16236.84208.68201.23197.14169.43163.05116.17
Other income (loss)0.500.781.332.373.744.786.287.987.2310.74
Operating Income (Loss)27.1014.9828.2246.7264.0795.76113.6796.1753.3245.71
Interest expense, net(1.13)(0.41)0.180.260.410.570.681.151.631.60
Income (loss) before income taxes28.2315.3928.0446.4663.6695.19112.9995.0251.6944.11
Current-State1.34(0.63)1.122.401.633.643.993.992.060.00
Current- Foreign0.610.360.530.020.050.080.010.040.00--
Deferred:Federal(1.66)7.48(1.62)(2.81)(0.02)(2.54)(0.35)1.59(4.50)0.00
Deferred:State0.170.68(0.55)(0.53)0.45(0.70)(1.11)0.05(0.95)0.00
Income tax expense (benefit)7.478.388.2818.9022.8335.0640.6037.105.500.89
Current-Federal7.020.498.8119.8220.7234.5838.0731.448.880.00
Income (loss) from Continuing Operations------27.5640.8460.1372.39------
Loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes--------(2.39)(1.32)(3.52)------
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders20.767.0219.7627.5638.4558.8168.8757.9246.2043.22
Net income (loss) per share -Continuing operations--------1.011.481.79------
Net income (loss) per share -Discontinued operations--------(0.06)(0.03)(0.09)------
Basic net income per share0.590.200.540.710.951.451.701.431.251.22
Net income (loss) per share -Continuing operations--------1.001.481.78------
Net income (loss) per share -Discontinued operations--------(0.06)(0.03)(0.09)------
Diluted net income per share0.590.190.530.710.951.451.701.431.251.22
Weighted-average shares outstanding Basic35.2235.9336.8438.8040.5740.6040.5440.5136.8135.44
Weighted-average shares outstanding Diluted35.4736.0336.9738.8640.6340.6540.5740.5436.8535.44