Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


VERSUM MATERLS   FYE=9 (September)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period201820172016201520142013
Period End Date9/30/20189/30/20179/30/20169/30/20159/30/20149/30/2013
Sales1,372.301,126.90970.101,009.30942.50852.80
Total Revenues1,372.301,126.90970.101,009.30942.50852.80
Cost of Sales788.10636.40542.20616.50638.90625.10
Gross Profit584.20490.50427.90--303.60227.70
Research and development49.1045.1043.9040.7038.4034.60
Selling and administrative143.10125.70109.80109.60109.50113.90
Business restructuring and cost reduction actions20.6025.500.9021.601.30132.60
Other income (expense), net2.606.402.901.106.806.90
Operating Income (Loss)374.00300.60276.20222.00161.20(46.50)
Interest expense48.3047.400.400.100.300.30
Equity affiliates’ income----0.201.001.702.10
Write-off of financing costs(2.10)----------
Income (loss) before taxes323.60253.20276.00222.90162.60(44.70)
Foreign252.60223.90217.10--155.7080.60
United States71.0029.3058.90--6.90(125.30)
Current tax provision: Foreign68.9047.0058.30--28.0031.80
Current Tax Provision: Federal44.502.40--------
Deferred tax provision : Federal0.401.301.30--0.901.90
Income tax provision118.9053.0058.8031.7031.9029.10
Current Tax Provision :State4.000.600.60--0.500.40
Deferred Tax Provision :State(0.30)0.100.10--0.200.10
Deferred Tax Provision :Foreign1.401.60(1.50)--2.30(5.10)
Net Income (loss)204.70200.20217.20191.20130.70(73.80)
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests7.206.907.907.107.106.80
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Versum197.50193.30209.30184.10123.60(80.60)
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)1.811.781.931.691.14--
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)1.801.771.931.691.14--
Weighted average common shares (Basic)108.90108.70108.70108.70108.70--
Weighted average common shares (Diluted)109.80109.40108.70108.70108.70--