Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


WALKER & DUNLOP   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Gains from mortgage banking activities407.08439.37367.19290.47221.98203.67186.54102.7185.2057.95
Net warehouse interest income--------------4.203.594.19
Net warehouse interest income, loans held for sale5.9915.0816.2514.5411.346.214.36------
Net warehouse interest income, loans held for investment8.049.397.489.426.151.230.31------
Other60.9251.2734.2734.5418.3613.7010.3910.393.973.88
Servicing fees200.23176.35140.92114.7698.4190.2252.2133.5827.0220.98
Escrow earnings and other interest income42.9920.409.174.474.534.012.971.472.061.77
Total Revenues725.25711.86575.28468.20360.77319.04256.77152.35121.8388.76
Expenses: Personnel297.30289.28227.49184.59149.37133.67109.0451.1642.4632.18
Amortization and depreciation142.13131.25111.4398.1780.1472.8838.6722.4416.8312.92
Amortization of intangible assets----------3.0815.250.070.13--
Interest expense on corporate debt10.139.759.859.9210.313.741.650.821.331.68
Other operating Income (expenses)(62.02)(48.17)(41.34)(38.51)(34.83)(37.57)(33.25)(16.47)(13.47)(11.11)
Provision for risk-sharing obligations(0.81)0.240.61(1.64)(2.21)(1.32)(3.14)(4.72)(7.47)(2.27)
Total Expenses512.40478.20389.50332.83276.86----------
Income from operations212.85233.66185.78135.3783.91----------
Gain on bargain purchase------------------10.92
Income from operations before income taxes212.85233.66185.78135.3783.9166.7955.7756.6640.1439.53
Current: Federal26.8545.7328.7029.1219.315.144.3310.431.44--
Current: State7.587.065.185.332.960.651.141.700.25--
Deferred: Federal13.9625.0632.1614.578.8615.8714.078.4125.78--
Deferred: State3.522.305.442.351.402.342.221.124.44--
Income Tax Expense51.9121.8371.4752.7732.4925.2622.0021.8031.920.00
Charged to Stockholders" equity: Federal------1.22(0.03)1.090.210.12----
Charged to Stockholders" equity: State------0.19(0.01)0.170.040.02----
Net Income before noncontrolling interests160.94211.83114.3182.6051.4241.53--------
Net income from noncontrolling interests(0.50)0.710.410.47------------
Dividends and undistributed earnings allocated to participating securities5.798.444.98--------------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders155.65202.68108.9282.1351.4241.5333.7734.868.2339.53
Basic earnings per share5.156.723.662.761.601.231.321.610.552.76
Diluted earnings per share4.966.473.572.651.581.211.311.600.552.76
Basic weighted average shares outstanding30.2030.1829.7729.7532.2133.7625.5521.6215.0314.31
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding31.3831.3930.5430.9532.6234.3425.8521.7515.0414.31