Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


WALKER & DUNLOP   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2017201620152014201320122011201020092008
Period End Date12/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/200912/31/2008
Gains from mortgage banking activities439.37367.19290.47221.98203.67186.54102.7185.2057.9529.43
Net warehouse interest income------------4.203.594.191.79
Net warehouse interest income, loans held for sale15.0816.2514.5411.346.214.36--------
Net warehouse interest income, loans held for investment9.397.489.426.151.230.31--------
Other51.2734.2734.5418.3613.7010.3910.393.973.882.27
Servicing fees176.35140.92114.7698.4190.2252.2133.5827.0220.9812.26
Escrow earnings and other interest income20.409.174.474.534.012.971.472.061.773.43
Total Revenues711.86575.28468.20360.77319.04256.77152.35121.8388.7649.17
Expenses: Personnel289.28227.49184.59149.37133.67109.0451.1642.4632.1817.01
Amortization and depreciation131.25111.4398.1780.1472.8838.6722.4416.8312.927.80
Amortization of intangible assets--------3.0815.250.070.13----
Interest expense on corporate debt9.759.859.9210.313.741.650.821.331.682.68
Other operating Income (expenses)(48.17)(41.34)(38.51)(34.83)(37.57)(33.25)(16.47)(13.47)(11.11)(6.55)
Provision for risk-sharing obligations0.240.61(1.64)(2.21)(1.32)(3.14)(4.72)(7.47)(2.27)(1.10)
Total Expenses478.20389.50332.83276.86------------
Income from operations233.66185.78135.3783.91------------
Gain on bargain purchase----------------10.92--
Income from operations before income taxes233.66185.78135.3783.9166.7955.7756.6640.1439.5314.03
Current: Federal45.7328.7029.1219.315.144.3310.431.44----
Current: State7.065.185.332.960.651.141.700.25----
Deferred: Federal25.0632.1614.578.8615.8714.078.4125.78----
Deferred: State2.305.442.351.402.342.221.124.44----
Income Tax Expense21.8371.4752.7732.4925.2622.0021.8031.920.00--
Charged to Stockholders" equity: Federal----1.22(0.03)1.090.210.12------
Charged to Stockholders" equity: State----0.19(0.01)0.170.040.02------
Net Income before noncontrolling interests211.83114.3182.6051.4241.53----------
Net income from noncontrolling interests0.710.410.47--------------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders211.13113.9082.1351.4241.5333.7734.868.2339.5314.03
Basic earnings per share7.033.872.761.601.231.321.610.552.761.45
Diluted earnings per share6.563.652.651.581.211.311.600.552.761.45
Basic weighted average shares outstanding30.0129.4329.7532.2133.7625.5521.6215.0314.319.71
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding32.2131.1730.9532.6234.3425.8521.7515.0414.319.71