Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


WALKER & DUNLOP   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Gains from mortgage banking activities----------367.19290.47221.98203.67186.54
Loan origination and debt brokerage fees, net446.01359.06258.47234.68245.48----------
Fair value of expected net cash flows from servicing, net287.15358.00180.77172.40193.89----------
Net warehouse interest income--------------------
Net warehouse interest income, loans held for sale14.4017.941.925.9915.0816.2514.5411.346.214.36
Net warehouse interest income, loans held for investment7.7111.3923.788.049.397.489.426.151.230.31
Other97.3145.1649.9860.9251.2734.2734.5418.3613.7010.39
Servicing fees278.47235.80214.55200.23176.35140.92114.7698.4190.2252.21
Escrow earnings and other interest income8.1518.2656.8442.9920.409.174.474.534.012.97
Property sales broker fees119.9838.1130.92--------------
Total Revenues1,259.181,083.71817.22725.25711.86575.28468.20360.77319.04256.77
Expenses: Personnel603.49468.82346.17297.30289.28227.49184.59149.37133.67109.04
Amortization and depreciation210.28169.01152.47142.13131.25111.4398.1780.1472.8838.67
Amortization of intangible assets----------------3.0815.25
Interest expense on corporate debt7.988.5514.3610.139.759.859.9210.313.741.65
Other operating Income (expenses)(98.66)(69.58)(66.60)(62.02)(48.17)(41.34)(38.51)(34.83)(37.57)(33.25)
Provision for risk-sharing obligations13.29(37.48)(7.27)(0.81)0.240.61(1.64)(2.21)(1.32)(3.14)
Total Expenses907.12753.44586.87512.40478.20389.50332.83276.86----
Income from operations352.06330.27230.35212.85233.66185.78135.3783.91----
Gain on bargain purchase--------------------
Income from operations before income taxes352.06330.27230.35212.85233.66185.78135.3783.9166.7955.77
Current: Federal40.0326.8528.1526.8545.7328.7029.1219.315.144.33
Current: State12.1810.296.967.587.065.185.332.960.651.14
Deferred: Federal26.6337.3517.4813.9625.0632.1614.578.8615.8714.07
Deferred: State7.599.814.533.522.305.442.351.402.342.22
Income Tax Expense86.4384.3157.1251.9121.8371.4752.7732.4925.2622.00
Charged to Stockholders" equity: Federal------------1.22(0.03)1.090.21
Charged to Stockholders" equity: State------------0.19(0.01)0.170.04
Net Income before noncontrolling interests265.63245.95173.23160.94211.83114.3182.6051.4241.53--
Net income from noncontrolling interests(0.13)(0.22)(0.14)(0.50)0.710.410.47------
Dividends and undistributed earnings allocated to participating securities8.847.345.655.798.444.98--------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders256.93238.84167.72155.65202.68108.9282.1351.4241.5333.77
Basic earnings per share8.277.855.615.156.723.662.761.601.231.32
Diluted earnings per share8.157.695.454.966.473.572.651.581.211.31
Basic weighted average shares outstanding31.0830.4429.9130.2030.1829.7729.7532.2133.7625.55
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding31.5331.0830.8231.3831.3930.5430.9532.6234.3425.85